Review of 2017

The Year 2017

Back in 2016’s review, we surpassed the RM10,000 in dividends milestone. In 2017, we’ve rocketed past the RM15,000 mark AND surged past that sweet 4% yield.

To be precise, the Freedom Fund, in 2017, achieved a dividend yield of 4.62% totaling RM15,905.71 in dividends.

If you’ve been keeping track, that’s a 39.2% increase in dividend yield y-o-y, aided by both the increase in dividend payouts by the companies I’ve invested in and the RM30K additional investments made throughout 2017.

My portfolio is tabled as follows.

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AEONCR170022,570.05359.211.59%
2AIRASIA1000029,425.001,980.006.73%
3AXREIT2023634,334.421,619.514.72%
4CBIP1400022,304.80840.003.77%
5CYPARK820017,681.66426.402.41%
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,222.508.65%
7IGB CORP4,00011,480.00200.001.74%
8IGB REIT2280029,986.561,785.705.96%
9MAYBANK325226,527.861,761.726.64%
10NESTLE20013,376.00540.004.04%
11PBBANK60011,100.00354.003.19%
12SCICOM840017,472.00756.004.33%
13SCIENTX9,20035,483.481,312.003.70%
14SUNCON360586.8019.803.37%
15SUNREIT1360019,839.681,204.556.07%
16SUNWAY360011,389.04522.724.59%
17TENAGA100014,120.00440.003.12%
SOLD STOCKS -
BONIA, ECOWORLD, TAANN, TUNEPRO
561,60-
331,804.4515,705.714.69%

The GAINS

Dividend Magic - Capital Gains

Gross Investment: RM336,812.68
Market Value (2017): RM425,664.94
Market Value (2016): RM345,955.92
Dividends (2017): RM15,905.71
Total Gain (2017): RM65,364.73 (18.9%)
Total Annualized Gain: 13.03%

I will be using the internal rate of return to calculate my average annualized gain moving forward as I think this is the best way to keep track of investments.

In terms of capital gain in 2017, in simple terms, I made RM49,459.02 on paper. This is after deducting the RM30,250 additional gross investment I made throughout the year.

Adding the RM15,905.71 I received in dividends, we get a total of RM65,364.73.

Achievement Unlocked – 4.62% Dividend Yield

Capital gains aside, my main focus has and will always be on my dividends.

We set ourselves a goal of RM15,000 for 2017 and I’m extremely pleased to have reached it. Even more important, we’ve now gone above the 4% dividend yield.

 

I love my stocks!

I take huge pride in the ownership of each and every stock in my portfolio. It’s extremely important to love and understand the businesses you own.

I’ve got banks, an airline, property developers, manufacturers, I own shopping malls and office towers, I’ve got my fingers dipped in the waste-to-energy business.

Heck, I even have a (very small) stake in providing you with the electricity you use every day.

 

2018 Goals

Moving forward, maintaining that 4.5% yield will be the goal.

Even without additional investments on my part, the current RM15,000 a year from dividends alone, reinvested, is a significant sum in and of itself.

The main idea is to reinvest with a plan. There will be stocks going cheap with the upcoming economic uncertainty, both globally and locally.

 

END.

As 2017 comes to a close, I hope everyone has in one form or another started investing. Be it stocks or any other assets. May 2018 be good to us all.

Sekian. Thank you for reading! Onwards and upwards!

Here’s Rosie the Riveter again for inspiration. =D

Dividend Magic - We can do it!

13 Replies to “Review of 2017”

  1. Nice one haha
    For me 2016 portfolio value RM 13,679 with dividend yield of 4.52% with a value of RM617
    2017 portfolio level increase to RM 18.859 with yield of 5.23% with a value of RM819
    1st half of 2018 portfolio is now at RM 21,862 with yield of 2.03% with a value of RM406

    A few of the buy were at your recommendation haha such as Airasia,Sunway

  2. hi, Leigh,
    Good day.
    Thank you for your sharing.

    I’m Options trader in US stocks for short term.
    I never invest stock for long term.

    Currently, I’m thinking to invest my money on stocks for long term, which is same as your case for dividend too.

    I plan to start from RM50k capital, then monthly continue add RM2k ~3k to the investment.
    Purpose : For low risk + passive income for future.

    Now i’m not sure whether to invest in US stocks or Malaysia stocks market.
    Could you share your opinion, why you not invest in US stocks? and why you invest in Malaysia market?

    Thank you for your opinion. 🙂

  3. Leigh, for your age you have built up quite an impressive portfolio. I also have a similar style of investment like you which emphasises on dividend income. For me, I believe dividend type of investment is the safest. Dividends are real money going into our pockets whereas capital gains are not assured. But sometimes, when I see a fundamentally sound growth stock price got beaten down, I will grab the opportunity to buy them. Maybe in your blog, you can produce articles on some good growth stocks. Keep up the good work!

  4. When read your article, it really encourage me.
    Year 2017 my dividend is RM272.75
    My target is not as high as you due of capital.
    Year 2018 target dividend is RM700.
    Gambateh!

    1. Same goes with me. He encourage me to learn about stock market and see it as a business not just a chart. Because I’m student, still have time to learn.

      I want own a banks, an airline, property developers, manufacturers, shopping mall, energy also. =D

Leave a Reply