Dividend Income – September 2016

Dividend Income

First and foremost, I’m delighted to report that I’ve officially achieved my 2016 goal of RM8,500 in dividend income. I’ve raked in a total of RM9,044.32 this year from dividend income alone. In fact, it is entirely possible that I may be able to shatter the RM10,000 mark this year. I’ll keep my fingers crossed.

The total dividend income received for the month of September crossed the one thousand ringgit mark at RM1,172.15. The five companies that generously contributed to this amount are: Axis REIT, Sunway REIT, Homeriz, Sunway Construction and Nestle. Their individual amount and yields for the year so far are as below:

Axis REIT – RM263.65 (3.23% yield)

SunREIT – RM270.50 (4.48% yield)

Homeriz – RM489.00 (7.79% yield)

SunCon – RM9.00 (4.61% yield)

Nestle – RM140.00 (2.99% yield)

Unfortunately I’m unable to get to my mail the past few weeks so the relevant pics will be updated in due time. I know some of you can’t wait to see more of my Iron Man collection but please bear with me (Yes there are several more models to be revealed!).

Moving onto the total yield of my Freedom Fund – Total dividend yield for the year stands at 3.14%! Yes we’ve yet again crossed an important milestone – the 3% fixed deposit mark. I know some of you may argue that FDs under promotion offers way higher interest rates, but lets agree to stick to 3% shall we?

How is the Freedom Fund doing so far?

With it being the third quarter and all, I guess I should let everyone know that the Freedom Fund is doing good. For the year so far, unrealized capital gains of the portfolio stands at 9.75%. This preliminary figure is pretty good considering the volatile year we’ve had so far. With the end of 2016 so close, I will hope for a good 4th and final quarter to conclude the year. There will be a more comprehensive summary come December.

I’ve recently added a page on Dividend Investing. Please check it out!

Thanks for reading.

P.S. A good number of you have reached out to me on financial planning since my last post. I would like to offer my apologies to some of you whom I’m unable to meet yet due to my schedule. Hope to meet up with you guys soon over the next few weeks!

My Portfolio – The Freedom Fund

My Freedom Fund. Updated as at 30 September 2017.

Will be updating this quarterly with the table showing dividend growth starting from 2015.

Superseded – Freedom Fund as at March 2017 (Q1)

Gross Investment: RM312,929.52
Market Value: RM381,021.54
Dividends (2017): RM3,717.17
Capital Gain: 22.94%
IRR: 11.18%

Superseded – Freedom Fund as at June 2017 (Q2)

Gross Investment: RM295,114.52
Market Value: RM388,720.81
Dividends (2017): RM8,138.90
Cash Available: RM34,000
Capital Gain: 31.72%
IRR: 12.76%

I’ve trimmed my portfolio by a bit since March 2017. The market value of existing shares has gone way up though! Pretty exciting figures for June 2017.

Freedom Fund as at September 2017 (Q3)

Gross Investment: RM331,804.45
Market Value: RM421,143.93
Dividends (2017): RM11,707.84
Cash Available: RM1,265.20
Capital Gain: 27.31%%
IRR: 12.18%

The fund has underperformed in Q3 leading to a drop in capital gain and IRR. 

I’ve depleted most of my cash reserves, spent it on new purchases – Aeon Credit and Tenaga. Both have been doing well in terms of capital gain and will add to the portfolio’s future dividend yield.

 

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AEONCR170022,570.05--
2AIRASIA1000029,425.00780.002.65%
3AXREIT2023634,334.421,063.033.10%
4CBIP1400022,304.80840.003.77%
5CYPARK820017,681.66426.402.41%
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,222.508.65%
7IGB CORP4,00011,480.00200.001.74%
8IGB REIT2280029,986.561,785.705.96%
9MAYBANK325226,527.861,013.763.82%
10NESTLE20013,376.00400.002.99%
11PBBANK60011,100.00354.003.19%
12SCICOM840017,472.00588.003.37%
13SCIENTX9,20035,483.481,312.003.70%
14SUNCON360586.8019.803.37%
15SUNREIT1360019,839.68583.852.94%
16SUNWAY360011,389.04872.854.40%
17TENAGA100014,120.00--
SOLD STOCKS -
BONIA, ECOWORLD, TAANN, TUNEPRO
561,60-
331,804.4511,707.843.53%

Freedom Fund as at December 2016

Gross Investment: RM297,777.83
Market Value: RM345,955.92
Dividends (2016): RM11,429.55
Total Gain: 14.69%

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AXREIT1423624,313.661,049.064.31%
2BONIA3370026,990.33421.251.56%
3CBIP1400022,304.801,280.005.74%
4CYPARK820017,681.66410.002.32%
5ECOWLD900012,960.00--
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,100.757.79%
7IGB REIT2280029,986.561,673.075.58%
8MAYBANK316825,723.211,070.004.16%
9NESTLE20013,376.00540.004.04%
10PBBANK60011,100.00156.001.41%
11SCICOM840017,472.00168.000.96%
12SCIENTX380022,267.24950.004.27%
13SUNCON360586.8023.404.06%
14SUNREIT1360019,839.681,172.025.91%
15SUNWAY360011,264.04396.003.52%
16TAANN26009,282.00130.001.40%
17TUNEPRO1080018,503.64540.002.92%
18SOLD STOCKS (Air Asia & AFG)350.50
297,778.8311,429.553.84%

 

Freedom Fund as at December 2015

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AFG210010,038.00302.403.01%
2AIR ASIA43007,138.0000.00%
3AXREIT1423624,313.66773.893.18%
4BONIA3370026,990.33421.251.56%
5CBIP1000014,425.00600.004.16%
6CYPARK820017,681.66410.002.32%
7HLFG70010,528.00266.002.53%
8HOMERIZ830014,127.21624.054.42%
9IGB REIT2280029,986.56612.562.04%
10MAYBANK150012,450.0000.00%
11NESTLE20013,376.00610.004.56%
12SCIENTX380022,267.24680.003.05%
13SUNCON360489.6000.00%
14SUNREIT1360019,839.68685.753.46%
15SUNWAY360011,264.041,332.0011.83%
16TUNEPRO1080018,503.64226.241.22%
17UOA REIT700010,920.0000.00%
264,338.627,544.142.85%

*Edit: The dividend yield for 2015 is reduced slightly to 2.85% as I’ve made a mistake with IGB REIT, gross investment is higher at RM29K.