My Portfolio – The Freedom Fund

My Freedom Fund. Updated as at 30 September 2017.

Will be updating this quarterly with the table showing dividend growth starting from 2015.

Superseded – Freedom Fund as at March 2017 (Q1)

Gross Investment: RM312,929.52
Market Value: RM381,021.54
Dividends (2017): RM3,717.17
Capital Gain: 22.94%
IRR: 11.18%

Superseded – Freedom Fund as at June 2017 (Q2)

Gross Investment: RM295,114.52
Market Value: RM388,720.81
Dividends (2017): RM8,138.90
Cash Available: RM34,000
Capital Gain: 31.72%
IRR: 12.76%

I’ve trimmed my portfolio by a bit since March 2017. The market value of existing shares has gone way up though! Pretty exciting figures for June 2017.

Freedom Fund as at September 2017 (Q3)

Gross Investment: RM331,804.45
Market Value: RM421,143.93
Dividends (2017): RM11,707.84
Cash Available: RM1,265.20
Capital Gain: 27.31%%
IRR: 12.18%

The fund has underperformed in Q3 leading to a drop in capital gain and IRR. 

I’ve depleted most of my cash reserves, spent it on new purchases – Aeon Credit and Tenaga. Both have been doing well in terms of capital gain and will add to the portfolio’s future dividend yield.

 

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AEONCR170022,570.05--
2AIRASIA1000029,425.00780.002.65%
3AXREIT2023634,334.421,063.033.10%
4CBIP1400022,304.80840.003.77%
5CYPARK820017,681.66426.402.41%
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,222.508.65%
7IGB CORP4,00011,480.00200.001.74%
8IGB REIT2280029,986.561,785.705.96%
9MAYBANK325226,527.861,013.763.82%
10NESTLE20013,376.00400.002.99%
11PBBANK60011,100.00354.003.19%
12SCICOM840017,472.00588.003.37%
13SCIENTX9,20035,483.481,312.003.70%
14SUNCON360586.8019.803.37%
15SUNREIT1360019,839.68583.852.94%
16SUNWAY360011,389.04872.854.40%
17TENAGA100014,120.00--
SOLD STOCKS -
BONIA, ECOWORLD, TAANN, TUNEPRO
561,60-
331,804.4511,707.843.53%

Freedom Fund as at December 2016

Gross Investment: RM297,777.83
Market Value: RM345,955.92
Dividends (2016): RM11,429.55
Total Gain: 14.69%

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AXREIT1423624,313.661,049.064.31%
2BONIA3370026,990.33421.251.56%
3CBIP1400022,304.801,280.005.74%
4CYPARK820017,681.66410.002.32%
5ECOWLD900012,960.00--
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,100.757.79%
7IGB REIT2280029,986.561,673.075.58%
8MAYBANK316825,723.211,070.004.16%
9NESTLE20013,376.00540.004.04%
10PBBANK60011,100.00156.001.41%
11SCICOM840017,472.00168.000.96%
12SCIENTX380022,267.24950.004.27%
13SUNCON360586.8023.404.06%
14SUNREIT1360019,839.681,172.025.91%
15SUNWAY360011,264.04396.003.52%
16TAANN26009,282.00130.001.40%
17TUNEPRO1080018,503.64540.002.92%
18SOLD STOCKS (Air Asia & AFG)350.50
297,778.8311,429.553.84%

 

Freedom Fund as at December 2015

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AFG210010,038.00302.403.01%
2AIR ASIA43007,138.0000.00%
3AXREIT1423624,313.66773.893.18%
4BONIA3370026,990.33421.251.56%
5CBIP1000014,425.00600.004.16%
6CYPARK820017,681.66410.002.32%
7HLFG70010,528.00266.002.53%
8HOMERIZ830014,127.21624.054.42%
9IGB REIT2280029,986.56612.562.04%
10MAYBANK150012,450.0000.00%
11NESTLE20013,376.00610.004.56%
12SCIENTX380022,267.24680.003.05%
13SUNCON360489.6000.00%
14SUNREIT1360019,839.68685.753.46%
15SUNWAY360011,264.041,332.0011.83%
16TUNEPRO1080018,503.64226.241.22%
17UOA REIT700010,920.0000.00%
264,338.627,544.142.85%

*Edit: The dividend yield for 2015 is reduced slightly to 2.85% as I’ve made a mistake with IGB REIT, gross investment is higher at RM29K.