Preference Shares in Malaysia – Takeover of IGB Corporation by Goldis

What are Preference Shares?

The first thing that comes to mind to most Malaysians when Preference Shares / Preferred Stocks are mentioned is dividends. We will expect a higher rate of dividends compared to Ordinary / Common Shares. However, apart from dividends, there exist several other key features contained in a Preference Share.

  1. If and when a company is insolvent, preference shareholders are entitled to be paid from assets of the company first, before ordinary shareholders;
  2. Most preference shares have a fixed (and higher) dividend rate; and
  3. Preference shareholders typically do not have voting rights.

 

IGB Corporation Berhad’s Takeover by Goldis Berhad – Free Tickets to the Show

A huge part of why I’m doing this introduction on Preference Shares is because I’m actually electing to receive Preference Shares in lieu of cash / ordinary shares when Goldis takes over IGB Corp (a company I’ve invested in).

So this is your ticket to actually see how a corporate takeover works and more importantly, join me as I take my first step into the world of Preference Shares.

I’ll of course, be updating this periodically.

A Brief Introduction

Goldis Berhad actually owns 73.40% of IGB Corp and a takeover has been on the books for a long time. A takeover offer can be made to other shareholders if you own more than 50% of a company. 

To make this easier to understand, I’ll be using my own shareholdings as an example. I own 4,000 shares of IGB Corp, bought at RM2.87 per share.

Take note that IGB Corp closed at RM2.97, the trading of shares has since been suspended. The shares of IGB Corp have been valued by Goldis at RM3.00 per share during the takeover exercise.

There are 3 ways for me, as an IGB Corp investor to cash out from this takeover.

  1. I receive 100% Cash (RM3.00 per share). I’ll receive RM12,000  in cash and make an instant gain of RM520 (A 4.5% gain)
  2. I receive 30% in Cash and 70% in Goldis Shares. I’ll receive RM3,600 in cash and 2,800 units of Goldis Shares which are going for RM3.10 per share as of today. (A 6.96% gain)
  3. I receive 12% in Cash and 88% in New Redeemable Convertible Cumulative Preference Shares (RCCPS). I’ll receive RM1,440 in cash and 3,219 units of new Preference Shares valued at RM3.28 each. (No gain)

As you may well have guessed, I opted for Option 3.

IGB Corp Goldis RCCPS
Option 3 – RCCPS (Don’t forget to affix your RM10 Revenue Stamp and enjoy the post office queue)

Details of the Preference Shares or RCCPS Scheme

Tenure: 7 years

Dividend Rate: 4.3% (semi-annual payment)

Redeemable: Goldis Berhad can purchase/buy back the preference shares from and including the 4th anniversary of the issue date up to the maturity of the 7-year period.

Convertible: 1 preference share can be converted to 1 ordinary share at any time during the 7-year period.

Cumulative: If and when there are any missed dividend payments, they are to be paid at a later date by Goldis. ie. it’ll be owing to preference shareholders until the tenure of 7 years.

 

In Summary

4.3% Dividend Rate

With the RCCPS option, I’ll receive a FIXED return of 4.3% on my 3,219 units of preference shares at RM3.28 each. That’s RM454 every year for 7 years. In contrast, Goldis Berhad’s dividend yield is less than 1% currently.

The Redemption

I will be holding onto my preference shares for a minimum of 4 years. After which, Goldis will have the option to Redeem and buy back the shares at their discretion.

This is the only part of the whole exercise that worries me as I would like to hold onto those shares for as long as I can, and at the end of it all, convert them back to ordinary Goldis Shares.

But! Historically, Goldis has not redeemed their existing RCCPS and it matures in 2020. If that’s anything to go on.

I’ll just have to keep an eye out after the 4th year for any news of redemption.

End.

I hope I’ve managed to help some of the IGB Corp investors here clear up most of the issues and queries you have regarding the whole takeover exercise.

In short, and after my analysis, the RCCPS option is the way to go. The 100% cash option is the worst, so please don’t go that route. If you want cash, go for Option 2, and sell your Goldis shares after.

If you’ve got any other questions regarding this or if I’ve made any mistakes (I’m a 100% new to this), please do get in touch in the comment section below or on Facebook.

Thank you for reading and enjoy them Preference Shares!

Review of 2017

The Year 2017

Back in 2016’s review, we surpassed the RM10,000 in dividends milestone. In 2017, we’ve rocketed past the RM15,000 mark AND surged past that sweet 4% yield.

To be precise, the Freedom Fund, in 2017, achieved a dividend yield of 4.62% totaling RM15,905.71 in dividends.

If you’ve been keeping track, that’s a 39.2% increase in dividend yield y-o-y, aided by both the increase in dividend payouts by the companies I’ve invested in and the RM30K additional investments made throughout 2017.

My portfolio is tabled as follows.

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AEONCR170022,570.05359.211.59%
2AIRASIA1000029,425.001,980.006.73%
3AXREIT2023634,334.421,619.514.72%
4CBIP1400022,304.80840.003.77%
5CYPARK820017,681.66426.402.41%
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,222.508.65%
7IGB CORP4,00011,480.00200.001.74%
8IGB REIT2280029,986.561,785.705.96%
9MAYBANK325226,527.861,761.726.64%
10NESTLE20013,376.00540.004.04%
11PBBANK60011,100.00354.003.19%
12SCICOM840017,472.00756.004.33%
13SCIENTX9,20035,483.481,312.003.70%
14SUNCON360586.8019.803.37%
15SUNREIT1360019,839.681,204.556.07%
16SUNWAY360011,389.04522.724.59%
17TENAGA100014,120.00440.003.12%
SOLD STOCKS -
BONIA, ECOWORLD, TAANN, TUNEPRO
561,60-
331,804.4515,905.714.69%

The GAINS

Dividend Magic - Capital Gains

Gross Investment: RM336,812.68
Market Value (2017): RM425,664.94
Market Value (2016): RM345,955.92
Dividends (2017): RM15,905.71
Total Gain (2017): RM65,364.73 (18.9%)
Total Annualized Gain: 13.03%

I will be using the internal rate of return to calculate my average annualized gain moving forward as I think this is the best way to keep track of investments.

In terms of capital gain in 2017, in simple terms, I made RM49,459.02 on paper. This is after deducting the RM30,250 additional gross investment I made throughout the year.

Adding the RM15,905.71 I received in dividends, we get a total of RM65,364.73.

Achievement Unlocked – 4.62% Dividend Yield

Capital gains aside, my main focus has and will always be on my dividends.

We set ourselves a goal of RM15,000 for 2017 and I’m extremely pleased to have reached it. Even more important, we’ve now gone above the 4% dividend yield.

 

I love my stocks!

I take huge pride in the ownership of each and every stock in my portfolio. It’s extremely important to love and understand the businesses you own.

I’ve got banks, an airline, property developers, manufacturers, I own shopping malls and office towers, I’ve got my fingers dipped in the waste-to-energy business.

Heck, I even have a (very small) stake in providing you with the electricity you use every day.

 

2018 Goals

Moving forward, maintaining that 4.5% yield will be the goal.

Even without additional investments on my part, the current RM15,000 a year from dividends alone, reinvested, is a significant sum in and of itself.

The main idea is to reinvest with a plan. There will be stocks going cheap with the upcoming economic uncertainty, both globally and locally.

 

END.

As 2017 comes to a close, I hope everyone has in one form or another started investing. Be it stocks or any other assets. May 2018 be good to us all.

Sekian. Thank you for reading! Onwards and upwards!

Here’s Rosie the Riveter again for inspiration. =D

Dividend Magic - We can do it!