A Review of 2016

The Year 2016

I achieved a huge milestone during the year 2016. For the first time ever, my annual dividends surpassed the RM10,000 mark.

As most already know, I received a total of RM11,429.55 in dividends last year giving me a yield of 3.84%. In 2015, I received RM7,544.14 in dividends. Guess what? That’s a whopping 51% increase in passive income for me!

That being said, I did increase my gross investments by RM43K.

No.StockQuantityGross Investment (RM)Dividends (RM)Div. Yield
1AXREIT1423624,313.661,049.064.31%
2BONIA3370026,990.33421.251.56%
3CBIP1400022,304.801,280.005.74%
4CYPARK820017,681.66410.002.32%
5ECOWLD900012,960.00--
6HOMERIZ2445014,127.211,100.757.79%
7IGB REIT2280029,986.561,673.075.58%
8MAYBANK316825,723.211,070.004.16%
9NESTLE20013,376.00540.004.04%
10PBBANK60011,100.00156.001.41%
11SCICOM840017,472.00168.000.96%
12SCIENTX380022,267.24950.004.27%
13SUNCON360586.8023.404.06%
14SUNREIT1360019,839.681,172.025.91%
15SUNWAY360011,264.04396.003.52%
16TAANN26009,282.00130.001.40%
17TUNEPRO1080018,503.64540.002.92%
18SOLD STOCKS (Air Asia & AFG)350.50
297,778.8311,429.553.84%

Capital Gains & Dividend Payout

Dividend Magic - Capital Gains

Gross Investment: RM297,777.83
Market Value: RM345,955.92
Dividends (2016): RM11,429.55
Total Gain: 14.69%

For 2016, the unrealized gain for my Freedom Fund was RM41,416.19 giving me a 10.85% yield. Couple that with my 3.84% dividend yield, total gains for 2016 totals up to 14.69%. Total market value of my portfolio now is RM345,955.92.

The year 2016 has been pretty awesome if I do say so myself. However, my main focus has and will always be on that 3.84% dividend yield. My main aim is to increase that yield every year.

REITs

Last year in terms of dividend payments, all the REITs did well for me. The top ones would still be Sunway REIT as well as IGB REIT for me. Somewhat of a disappointment would be Axis REIT but their refurbished properties should be bringing in higher income in 2017.

Banks

My purchase of Maybank as well as Public Bank has been fruitful. They’ve each given me a 4.16% and 1.41% yield respectively. (Public Bank’s is low here because I only received 1 dividend payment).

I also disposed of Alliance Bank’s shares in December as the shares have had a lackluster few years and I don’t see any changes being made. I took a painful 16% loss on that. The funds will be put to better use.

My Favourites

Homeriz and Scientax, the two golden eggs in my basket have been providing not only in the form of dividends but in capital gains as well. Scientax has continued to soar in 2016, as of today (8 Jan 2017), I have an unrealized gain of 130%.

Disappointments

Thankfully, last year the only major disappointment came from none other than Bonia Corp. I was previously up by more than 100% but currently making a loss of 22%. I’ll continue to maintain my position with Bonia because they do have sound management and I foresee a big increase in sales in the next few years. It might be time to top up early this year to average down.

Goals for 2017

Moving forward, 2017 will be the year I achieve RM12,000 in dividends. Even without adding to my portfolio, the magic of compounding will see me achieve that target. And I’m sure everyone knows what RM12K a year in dividends mean.

Yes! That’s an average of RM1,000 cash for me. It has always been a long term goal of mine and finally it is within grasp.

With additional funds being reinvested, I hope to achieve RM15,000 in dividends next year while at least maintaining my 3.84% yield. Hopefully increasing it to 4%? A long shot I know.

4% Dividend Yield

That coveted 4% yield. I’ll be focusing more on REITs this year whose high yields will help me achieve this target.

For the readers

For you guys and girls, I’d like those of you that hasn’t started investing to make it a point to do so this year. The first step is always the hardest but let me assure you it will be rewarding. Let 2017 be the year you get your finances in order.

I’m here to assist you. If you have any questions, no matter how trivial you feel they are, please fire away!

End.

So here’s to an awesome 2017 to everyone! Onwards and upwards!

Thanks for reading!

Dividend Magic - We can do it!

 

Dividend Income – December 2016

Dividend Income

2016 Dividend Income

First off, the Freedom Fund has been updated as of 31 December 2016. The full list of dividend yields from my share holdings can be viewed there.

Last month, I hit RM10K in dividend income for the year. For the last month of the year, I added another RM1,037.75, bringing the grand total for the year to RM11,429.55. The total has been adjusted slightly due to a slight miscalculation on my part. Would have liked the total to hit RM12K but it fell short. Having RM12K in dividends would’ve meant I was receiving RM1K exactly in passive income every month.

We shall start off with the dividends received in December and then move on to the year 2016 as a whole in my next post. So bear with me.

Nestle Malaysia

December Dividends – RM140.00

Total 2016 Dividends – RM540.00

Dividend Yield – 4.04%

Weight – 4.47% of the Freedom Fund

Nestle Malaysia Dividend

Scicom Bhd

December Dividends – RM168.00

Total 2016 Dividends – RM168.00

Dividend Yield – 0.96%

Weight – 5.16% of the Freedom Fund

Scicom Bhd Dividends

I’ve been looking at Scicom for about a year and I purchased the company’s shares back in October 2016 at RM2.08 per share.  Their dividend yield of 0.96% doesn’t reflect the full year’s as I bought the shares only in October.

Bonia Corp

December Dividends – RM421.25

Total 2016 Dividends – RM421.25

Dividend Yield – 1.56%

Weight – 5.55% of the Freedom Fund

TAANN Holdings

December Dividends – RM130.00

Total 2016 Dividends – RM130.00

Dividend Yield – 1.40%

Weight – 2.88% of the Freedom Fund

TA ANN Dividends

As with Scicom, the dividend yield for Ta Ann only takes into account the dividends received this month.

End.

Total dividends received for the year 2016 is RM11,429.55. That’s the final number, the dividend yield – 3.84%.

Some may consider this low but don’t forget I have yet to factor in my capital gains. So come back in a few days for a grand summary of the year 2016.

Thanks for reading!